X

Find Your Postal Code

X

Continue your free moving quote









Submit request for a FREE moving quote
X

What our customers say

The furniture was handled well. The loading and unloading was done on time. My items were handled with care. NorthAmerican Van Lines was very professional.

Sarah D of Burnaby, BC

They were so professional. They were cheerful and professional all the way through. They set expectations well. It was a beautiful experience.

Dickens S of Toronto, ON

The care and attentiveness of the whole crew. It was very professionally handled and we were extremely satisfied

Ted S of Surrey, BC
Start your free moving quote:

Statement on Privacy

SIRVA Canada includes the divisions known as Allied Van Lines Canada and northAmerican Van Lines Canada, Allied International, northAmerican International and Allied Special Products.

At SIRVA Canada, the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is one of our highest priorities. In fact, this concern is detailed in an explicit section of each employee's agreement. Upon their hiring, all SIRVA Canada employees must read our strict Privacy Guidelines, and agree to them in writing.

SIRVA Canada requires all of its employees to comply with the standards of confidentiality. Access to, use of, and disclosure of personal information is limited to those SIRVA Canada employees who require it to fulfill contractual obligations to our customers or agents.

In addition, SIRVA Canada uses the privacy standards recommended by the Canadian Standards Association and adopted as part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

SIRVA Canada's Commitment to you regarding
the Ten Privacy Principles

  1. ACCOUNTABILITY

    SIRVA Canada is responsible for the personal information held by the company and has a Privacy Officer to be accountable for the following principles. Our Privacy Officer can be reached by phone at 780-443-6802; by fax at 780-443-6893 or by email at privacy@sirva.ca. All personal information collected by SIRVA Canada remains confidential and is appropriately safeguarded.

  2. IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

    When collecting personal information to fulfill our contractual obligation with our employees, customers and agents, SIRVA Canada is obligated to respect the boundaries of employee, customer and agent privacy and confidentiality. SIRVA Canada only collects the personal information that is required to do the job and our employees, customers and agents are aware of what information has been gathered and for what purpose it will be used.

  3. CONSENT

    The knowledge and consent of an employee, customer or agent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. SIRVA Canada expects that our agents have consent from their customers before submitting personal information to us.

  4. LIMITING COLLECTION

    The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by SIRVA Canada. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means. SIRVA Canada uses information collected from the employee, customer and agent to fulfill its obligations to the employee, customer and agent.

  5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE & RETENTION

    Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the written consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as required by Federal Law.

  6. ACCURACY

    SIRVA Canada shall keep personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. It is the responsibility of SIRVA Canada employees, customers and agents to supply SIRVA Canada with accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

  7. SAFEGUARDING INFORMATION

    Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

  8. OPENNESS

    SIRVA Canada will make specific information about its personal information management policies and practices readily available upon request.

  9. ACCESS

    Upon request, SIRVA Canada will inform individuals of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information. In the case where SIRVA Canada passes along personal information to complete its obligation to its employees, customers or agents, SIRVA Canada is responsible for ensuring that the information passed on is protected in the same manner as if it were stored on SIRVA Canada property. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended by SIRVA Canada agent.

  10. CUSTOMER COMPLAINT

    If at any time you feel that SIRVA Canada's privacy policy has been violated, please call (780) 443-6802 and ask to speak with the Privacy Officer who will be pleased to assist you. We will ask you to put your complaint in writing. We will respond to your request within 30 days. If we need to extend the time or we have to refuse your request, we will provide you with an explanation, subject to any legal restrictions.

Safe Harbor Certification

SIRVA complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. SIRVA has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view SIRVA’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

What our Customers say:

They were so professional. They were cheerful and professional all the way through. They set expectations well. It was a beautiful experience.

Dickens S of Toronto, ON Read more testimonials
X

What our customers say

They were so professional. They were cheerful and professional all the way through. They set expectations well. It was a beautiful experience.

Dickens S of Toronto, ON

The care and attentiveness of the whole crew. It was very professionally handled and we were extremely satisfied

Ted S of Surrey, BC

The furniture was handled well. The loading and unloading was done on time. My items were handled with care. NorthAmerican Van Lines was very professional.

Sarah D of Burnaby, BC
Let a reputable moving company, like North American, help you relieve the stress from moving. Call: 1-800-228-3092Click to call or dial 800-228-3092